Shumukh: Price, Ingredients, and Records for the $1.295 Million Perfume

Shumukh, the world's most expensive perfume

Shumukh is an extraordinary creation by The Spirit of Dubai, a brand owned by the Nabeel Perfumes group. Unveiled in Dubai in 2019, it combines perfumery, jewelry, and sculpture in a unique piece highlighted by its creator at 4.752 million dirhams, or 1.295 million dollars.

It is often described as «the world’s most expensive perfume.» However, this statement warrants some clarification: Shumukh holds a Guinness World Record related to its bottle, while the Guinness World Records page dedicated to the the most expensive perfume on the market Now let's take a look at another creation. Here are the verified figures, the announced composition, and what makes Shumukh truly exceptional.

Shumukh at a Glance: Audited Figures

FeaturesPublished data
HouseThe Spirit of Dubai, Nabeel Perfumes Group
CreatorAsghar Adam Ali (Al Attar)
Official PresentationMarch 12, 2019, in Dubai
Reported value4.752 million AED, or 1.295 million USD
Overall height1.97 meters
Size3 liters of perfume
Diamonds3,571 IGI- and GIA-certified diamonds, totaling 38.55 carats
Precious Metals2,479.26 g of 18-karat gold and 5,892.88 g of pure silver
ClarificationMore than three years and 494 formulation tests

Is Shumukh really the most expensive perfume in the world?

The official website of The Spirit of Dubai describes Shumukh as the world's most expensive and luxurious unisex fragrance, with a listed price of $1.295 million. However, this amount refers to a complete works : three liters of perfume, a monumental bottle, precious metals, gemstones, and a display stand.

The Guinness category titled Most Expensive Perfume (Commercially Available) currently mentions Clive Christian No. 1 Imperial Majesty, offered as a limited edition for $205,000 in 2005. The two statements therefore do not measure exactly the same thing: on the one hand, a unique work of art valued as a whole; on the other, a perfume marketed according to the specific criteria of the Guinness World Record.

The most accurate wording is therefore: Shumukh is a fragrance-jewelry creation valued at $1.295 million and holds a Guinness World Record for its bottle.

What Guinness World Record does Shumukh hold?

The record officially documented by Guinness World Records is for the the largest number of diamonds set on a perfume bottle. Shumukh has 3,571 of them. The record was awarded to its designer, Asghar Adam Ali Ibrahim, during the presentation held in Dubai on March 12, 2019.

Mounted on its mobile pedestal, the piece stands 1.97 meters tall. The spray system can be adjusted for height and directed remotely. Shumukh is therefore as much an artistic and technical installation as it is a traditional perfume container.

Why is Shumukh worth $1.295 million?

The piece’s value stems primarily from the jewelry craftsmanship. The structure is composed of thousands of diamonds, topaz, pearls, 18-karat gold, and pure silver. Several artisans and master craftsmen from Italy, France, and Switzerland contributed to its creation.

The development time is also significant: the brand reports that it took more than three years of work and 494 trials before finalizing the formula. Finally, Shumukh is not a standard, mass-produced bottle. It is a monumental, customizable piece, designed as a visual and olfactory tribute to Dubai.

  • 3,571 diamonds and several precious stones; ;
  • more than 8 kg of 18-karat gold and pure silver combined; ;
  • three liters of perfume; ;
  • sculptures and decorative elements created by skilled artisans; ;
  • a custom-designed display and misting system.

What is the fragrance composition of Shumukh?

The fragrance features an oriental, woody, floral, and resinous profile. The listed notes are:

  • amber; ;
  • sandalwood; ;
  • musk; ;
  • Indian agarwood, often called oud; ;
  • Turkish rose; ;
  • patchouli; ;
  • ylang-ylang; ;
  • incense.

The brand claims the fragrance lasts more than twelve hours on the skin. This is the manufacturer’s estimate, which may vary depending on skin type, the amount applied, and conditions of use. Contrary to some descriptions found online, the official sources consulted do not confirm that the musk comes from the Himalayas or that the ambergris was harvested from a specific oceanic region.

To better understand this scent profile, check out our selection of niche fragrances.

The seven symbols of Dubai incorporated into the bottle

The set design tells the story of the Emirate through seven main elements. Pearl diving is represented by Durra, falconry by Baz, Arabian horses by Abjar and the rose by Narjesi. Haibah embodies luxury, Diwan Arab hospitality and Aamal Dubai's vision as a city of the future.

These gold and silver sculptures, adorned with diamonds and gemstones, explain why the price of Shumukh cannot be directly compared to that of a perfume packaged in a traditional bottle.

Is it okay to buy and wear Shumukh?

Shumukh does indeed contain a unisex fragrance, and its design allows it to be sprayed. However, its height, capacity, and value make it, above all, a collector’s item. The brand presents it as a unique, customizable creation—not as a product distributed through the usual perfume retail channels.

Parfumerie de Dubaï does not sell Shumukh. This article is for informational purposes only. If you wish to purchase an oriental fragrance, always verify the seller’s identity, the labeling, and the product’s traceability. Our guide explains this in detail. How to Tell if a Perfume from Dubai Is Authentic.

Shumukh Compared to Other Luxury Fragrances

CreationPublished AmountNature of the distinction
Shumukh – The Spirit of Dubai1.295 million USDAnnounced value of the complete collection; record number of diamonds on a bottle
Clive Christian No. 1 Imperial Majesty$205,000 in 2005Guinness World Record for the most expensive commercially available perfume

The amounts are therefore not strictly comparable. The first includes a monumental jewelry installation; the second corresponds to a limited edition sold to the public, as defined by the Guinness World Records.

Frequently Asked Questions About Shumukh

What does the name Shumukh mean?

According to *The Spirit of Dubai*, the Arabic word «Shumukh» can be translated as «to deserve the highest.» The name expresses the ambition for prestige associated with the creation.

Who founded Shumukh?

Shumukh was created in the United Arab Emirates by Asghar Adam Ali (Al Attar), president and master perfumer of the Nabeel Perfumes group.

How much does Shumukh cost?

The value announced by the company is 4.752 million United Arab Emirates dirhams, or 1.295 million dollars at the time of its presentation.

How many diamonds are in the bottle?

The bottle is set with 3,571 diamonds totaling 38.55 carats. This figure is the basis for its Guinness World Record.

Is Shumukh a fragrance for men or women?

The brand describes it as a unisex fragrance. Its composition combines woody notes, floral notes, amber, musk, and resins.

What sources can be used to verify this information?

Shumukh's characteristics stem from the Official Launch of The Spirit of Dubai. The record of 3,571 diamonds is confirmed by Guinness World Records. The award for the most expensive perfume on the market can be found in the corresponding Guinness category.

Last editorial review: October 14, 2026.

Find My Perfume